> Workplace safety data · OSHA data through November 2025

U.S. Workplace Injury Tracker: OSHA Severe Injury Reports by State

An interactive map of the serious workplace injuries employers report to OSHA, including hospitalizations and amputations, by state, industry and cause. Built from OSHA's public Severe Injury Reports, which cover 105,996 incidents since 2015, and refreshed when OSHA releases new data.

9,406

severe injury reports in the 12 months to November 2025

Federal OSHA states
2,352

amputations reported in the same 12 months

About 1 in 4 reports
7,717

workers hospitalized in the same 12 months

Inpatient hospital stays
Texas

the state with the most severe injury reports

1,636 reports in 12 months

> Interactive map

Incidents by state

Select a state to see its reports, amputations, top industry and most common cause. Hatched states run their own OSHA-approved plans, so their reports are not in this federal dataset.

Severe injury reports, Dec 2024 to Nov 2025 · Source: OSHA

> Rankings

Where and how serious injuries happen

States with the most severe injury reports, last 12 months

RankStateReportsAmputationsHospitalizationsReports since 2015
1Texas1,6364151,36217,491
2Florida1,1721701,07711,708
3Ohio7262065608,253
4Pennsylvania7011475908,361
5Illinois5861774436,394
6Georgia5321484115,984
7New York4521043805,287
8Wisconsin3461212544,302
9Alabama320962533,536
10Missouri286852253,263

Dec 2024 to Nov 2025. Federal OSHA states only. One report can involve more than one injured worker.

Industries with the most reports

Manufacturing2,831
Construction1,755
Transportation & warehousing821
Retail trade789
Wholesale trade547
Administrative & waste services542
Health care484

Last 12 months, by employer's primary industry.

Most common causes

Slip or trip, fall on same level1,049
Struck by powered equipment during maintenance819
Caught in running equipment629
Fall to lower level (height not recorded)555
Fall from under 6 feet380
Struck by falling object379
Fall from 6 to 30 feet342

Last 12 months, by OSHA event code.

Severe injury reports per year

*2025 covers January to November. Federal OSHA jurisdiction only.

Latest reports

Fingertip amputation, struck by powered equipment during maintenance
Green Bay, WI · Food manufacturing
AmputationNov 30, 2025
Head and spinal injuries from a fall of 6 to 30 feet
Aurora, IL · Plastics and rubber manufacturing
HospitalizationNov 30, 2025
Worker on foot struck by a vehicle in a work area
Waldo, AR · Wood product manufacturing
HospitalizationNov 30, 2025
Finger laceration, struck by powered equipment during maintenance
Aurora, IL · Food manufacturing
HospitalizationNov 30, 2025
Ankle fracture from a fall of 6 to 30 feet
Atlanta, GA · Telecommunications
HospitalizationNov 30, 2025
Crushed foot, struck by powered equipment
Norfolk, NE · Repair and maintenance
HospitalizationNov 30, 2025

Most recent reports in OSHA's latest release. Employer names are not shown.

> FAQs

Frequently asked questions about OSHA injury data

What counts as a severe injury report?

+

Since January 2015, employers under federal OSHA must report any work-related inpatient hospitalization, amputation or loss of an eye within 24 hours. Each report is one incident, which can involve more than one injured worker.

Why are some states shaded as state plans?

+

21 states, including California, Washington and Michigan, run their own OSHA-approved safety programs for private employers. OSHA's severe injury dataset only covers federal jurisdiction, so those states show only a handful of reports from federal workplaces.

Is this real time?

+

No. OSHA publishes severe injury data every few months, and the latest release runs through November 2025. We update this tracker when OSHA releases new data.

How do you count incidents?

+

Every figure comes from OSHA's Severe Injury Reports, January 2015 to November 2025. "Last 12 months" means December 2024 to November 2025. Industries use the employer's primary NAICS code and causes use OSHA's event codes. Counts reflect what employers report, so they undercount total workplace injuries.

Can I use this data?

+

Yes. The underlying data is public. If you share these figures, please cite SafetyIQ and link to this page.

> Prevent the next report

Catch the near miss before it reaches OSHA

SafetyIQ helps field-heavy teams report hazards, inspect equipment and protect lone workers before an incident becomes a severe injury report.

Book my free demo
★★★★★
4.8 out of 5 stars on
G2